Participants by Band

This List Was Last updated 1-9-21
* * indicates “Vowed Member”
MOST ALL ARE VIRTUAL NOW

Alongsiders Band (forming)
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME: Monthly, 4th Sunday, 7:00 pm
CONTACT: Linda Finger, bandlfinger@yahoo.com
1. Gearlene Hoffman
2. Janet Jones
3. Kathy Bragg
4. Linda Finger
5. Martha Brown

Anna Band
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME: last Sunday monthly @ 7:00 pm
CONTACT: Tom Peckham, tompnc
@gmail.com, 704-807-1071
1. Connie Hoffner
2. Debbie Knox
3. Jesse Patmore
4. Kathleen Brockman
5. Lynn Jeffords
6. Terre Lucas
7. *Tom Peckham

Avila Band
MEETING PLACE: Davidson UMC, Purcell Room
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Thursday 10:00-11:30. CONTACT: Lisa Marion, 828-234-8122
1. * Cristy Carroll
2. * Donna Taylor
3. * Lisa Marion
4. * Trish Flanagan
5. *Doris Beard
6. Amanda Walters
7. J.C. Grose
8. Marilyn Smith  

Jubilee Band (Denver / Forming))
MEETING PLACE: Library at Friendship UMC
MEETING TIME: Monthly, third Saturday at 10 am
CONTACT:revlettiea@gmail.com
1.  * Lettie Ar-Rahmaan

Julian Band (Matthews)
MEETING PLACE: Member homes, Matthews, NC
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Monday, 7:00-9:00
p.m. CONTACT: Teri Strom, 704-575-0769
1. * Anne Hilborn
2. * Becky Owen
3. * Johanna Miller
4. * Pat Adams
5. * Robynn Moraites
6. * Roger Strom
7. * Teri Strom
8. * Trish Pegram

Hope Band (forming)
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME: Monthly, 1st Tuesday, 7:00-8:30 pm
CONTACT: Al Reinken reinkena@gmail.com
1. Al Reinken
2. Kelly Regueira
3. Megan Clark
4. Shawn Castino

Magdalene Band
MEETING PLACE: Davidson UMC, Congregational Care
House, 262 South Street, MEETING TIME: Bi-monthly,
first and third Fridays, 10:00-11:30 a.m.
CONTACT: Laurie Peckham, lauriepnc@gmail.com,
704-840-7765
1. * Anne Gilchrist
2. * Chris Edwards
3. * Dawne Kakitsis
4. * Don Carroll
5. * Holly Evensen
6. * Kathy Davis
7. * Laurie Peckham
8. * Mimi Sherman
9. Suzanne Hurley

Nadia Band
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME: Monthly, second Thrsday at 7 pm
CONTACT: George Stewart: geohenstew@yahoo.com
or (336) 414-7403
1. Nancy Bellamy 
2. George Stewart 
3. Laura Danford 
4. Kate Tullis
5. Sybil Parks 
6. Kim Baker-Brugman  
7. Tracy Schumpert

One Accord Band (Concord)
MEETING PLACE: Central UMC, Concord
MEETING TIME: Every other Wednesday 2:00-3:30
CONTACT: Mary Ann Burns,
mahburns@gmail.com, 704-221-7672
1. * Diane Browder-Boswell
2. Linda Spencer
3. * Mary Ann Burns
4. * Susan Norris

Philia Band (Greek term meaning love between good friends;
pronounced: FILL-ee-uh.). (forming)
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME:
CONTACT: Marina Friedrich, marina.c.friedrich@gmail.com
1. Debbie Knox
2. Jana Alexander
3. Jill Talevski
4. Marina Friedrich
5. Virginia Richardson

Sabbath Circle Band (Boonville)
MEETING PLACE: Home of Jenny Stewart
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Friday
9:45-12:15 p.m. with optional shared lunch afterwards
CONTACT: Dianne Lawhorn,
Dianne.Lawhorn@yahoo.com, 704-576-1476
1. * Craig Sefa
2. * Dianne Lawhorn
3. Jenny Stewart
4. * Martha Bassett
5. * Steve Rainey

Sophia Band
MEETING PLACE: DUMC, Room 220
MEETING TIME: Monthly, second Monday
6:00-8:00 p.m. CONTACT: Tom Peckham,
tompnc@gmail.com, 704-807-1071
1. Adele Vensel
2. Chris Davis
3. * Linda Nutt
4. * Mary Taylor
5. * Tammra Campbell
6. * Tammy Jenkins
7. * Tom Peckham
8. Wendy Matthews
9. * Walter Vaughn

St. Ignatius Band (on hold)
MEETING PLACE:
MEETING TIME:
CONTACT:

Virginia Band
CONTACT: David Canada, dmcanadasr@gmail.com
1. * Alexis Fathbrucker
2. Betsey Davis
3. Betty Marshall
4. Betty Morris
5. * David Canada
6. Don Shreffler
7. Ive Torres
8. Kim Crater
9. *Kiok Cho
10. Larry Cochran
11. Loretta Benninghove
12. * Sue Ann Salmon

SHALOM BAND
MEETING PLACE: Virtual
MEETING TIME: 1st & 3rd Thursdays, 9:00 a.m.
\CONTACT: Craig Sefa, sefacj@gmail.com
1. Barbara Atkinson
2. Vernon Chandler
3. Jennifer Ginn
4. Karen Hudson
5. Stuart Jones
6. *Craig Sefa

2021 COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Consisting of one representative from each band and others
as invited: Co-Cordinators: Nancy Bellamy, lead and Lisa
Marion, support
1. Lettie Ar-Rahmaan, Jubilee Band
2. Nancy Bellamy, Nadia Band
3. Mary Ann Burns, One Accord Band
4. David Canada, VA Band re-forming
5. Marina Friedrich, Phila Band
6. Linda Finger, Alongsiders Band
7. Anne Hilborn, Julian Band
8. Lisa Marion, Avila Band
9. Kerri Noteboom, (Band forming)
10. Tom Peckham, Sophia & Anna Band
11. Carol Prescott, St. Ignatius Band
12. Al Reinken, Hope Band
13. Craig Sefa, Sabbath Circle Band & 2 Bands forming
14. Mimi Sherman, Magdalene Band
– Don Carroll: senior advisor and founding fellow
– Ann Starrette: staff liaison
Plus numerous Vowed Members and friends not currently able to
participate in a Band because of unavoidable life circumstances
New bands are on the horizon.

www.WesleyanContemplativeOrder.com
Office of Spiritual Formation & Direction for Missional Impact anchored at Davidson United Methodist Church
AStarrette@DavidsonUMC.org | 704-488-5825