Participants by Band

This List Was Last Updated 2/15/20
* * indicates “Vowed Member”

Avila Band
MEETING PLACE: Davidson UMC, Purcell Room
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Thursday
10:00-11:30. CONTACT: Lisa Marion, 828-234-8122
1. * Cristy Carroll
2. * Donna Taylor
3. * Lisa Marion
4. * Trish Flanagan

Jubilee Band (Newton/ / Forming))
MEETING PLACE: Library at Friendship UMC
MEETING TIME: Monthly, third Saturday at 10 am
CONTACT: Tammy Finger,
tmfinger16@gmail.com, (828) 310-8545
1. Diana Killian
2. * Lettie Ar-Rahmaan
3. Tammy Finger

One Accord Band (Concord)
MEETING PLACE: Central UMC, Concord
MEETING TIME: Every other Wednesday 2:00-3:30
CONTACT: Mary Ann Burns,
mahburns@gmail.com, 704-221-7672
1. * Diane Browder-Boswell
2. Linda Spencer
3. * Mary Ann Burns
4. Susan Norris

Magdalene Band
MEETING PLACE: Davidson UMC, Congregational
Care House, 262 South Street, MEETING TIME: Bimonthly, first and third Fridays, 10:00-11:30 a.m.
CONTACT: Don Carroll, 704-975-5467
1. * Anne Gilchrist
2. * Chris Edwards
3. Dawne Kakitsis
4. * Don Carroll
5. * Holly Evensen
6. * Kathy Davis
7. * Laurie Peckham
8. * Mimi Sherman
9. Suzanne Hurley

Nadia Band
MEETING PLACE: Home of Nancy and George
4470 Gatlin Knoll Lane, Clemmons NC
MEETING TIME: Monthly, second Thursday at 7 pm
CONTACT: George Stewart: geohenstew@yahoo.com
or (336) 414-7403
1. Erica Thorneburg
2. * George Stewart
3. Laura Danford
4. * Nancy Bellamy
5. * Mary Beth Huskey

Julian Band (Matthews)
MEETING PLACE: Member homes, Matthews, NC
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Monday, 7:00-9:00
p.m. CONTACT: Teri Strom, 704-575-0769
1. * Anne Hilborn
2. * Becky Owen
3. * Johanna Miller
4. * Pat Adams
5. * Robynn Moraites
6. * Roger Strom
7. * Teri Strom
8. * Trish Pegram

Sabbath Circle Band (Boonville)
MEETING PLACE: Home of Jenny Stewart
MEETING TIME: Monthly, first Friday
9:45-12:15 p.m. with optional shared lunch afterwards
CONTACT: Dianne Lawhorn,
Dianne.Lawhorn@yahoo.com, 704-576-1476
1. *Craig Sefa
2. * Dianne Lawhorn
3. Jenny Stewart
4. * Martha Bassett
5. * Steve Rainey
6. * Ann Starrette (when able)

Sophia Band
MEETING PLACE: DUMC, Room 220
MEETING TIME: Monthly, second Monday
6:00-8:00 p.m. CONTACT: Tom Peckham,
tompnc@gmail.com, 704-807-1071
1. Adele Vensel
2. Chris Davis
3. * Linda Nutt
4. * Mary Taylor
5. * Tammra Campbell
6. * Tammy Jenkins
7. * Tom Peckham
8. Wendy Matthews
9. * Walter Vaughn

St. Ignatius Band
MEETING PLACE: DUMC, Room 211
MEETING TIME: Weekly, Tuesdays, 4:30-5:45 pm
CONTACT: Carol Prescott, prescottnc@yahoo.com,
704-258-5045
1. * Carol Prescott
2. Elizabeth Angresano
3. Ernie John
4. Irene John
5. Liza Gosnell
6. Sue Yount

Virginia Band
CONTACT: David Canada, dmcanadasr@gmail.com
1. Alexis Fathbrucker
2. Claire Poole
3. * David Canada
4. Donna Mott
5. * Kiok Chang Cho
6. * Sue Ann Salmon

Ten Bands plus numerous Vowed Members and friends not currently able to participate in a Band because of unavoidable life circumstances. New bands are on the horizon.

2020 COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Consisting of one representative from each band and others as invited:
1. Lettie Ar-Rahmaan: Jubilee Band
2. Nancy Bellamy: Nadia Band
3. Mary Ann Burns: One Accord Band
4. Anne Hilborn: Julian Band
5. Lisa Marion: Avila Bands
6. Tom Peckham: Sophia Band
7. Carol Prescott: St. Ignatius Band
8. Craig Sefa: Sabbath Circle Band

– Don Carroll: senior advisor and founding fellow
– Ann Starrette: staff liaison
Council Co-Coordinators: Tom Peckham, lead Lisa Marion, support
Soul-Tending Offerings co-coordinators: Pat Adams and Anne Hilborn

www.WesleyanContemplativeOrder.com
Office of Spiritual Formation & Direction for Missional Impact anchored at Davidson United Methodist Church
AStarrette@DavidsonUMC.org | 704-488-5825